Division 5 - The Honorable Mark A. Simpson
Douglas County, KS
Examples: Party name, attorney, type of hearingDisplayDate | Start Time | Defendant | Case | Courtroom | Attorney | Hearing |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7/2/2024 | 7/2/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Jori Daun Krenzel | DG-2024-CV-000176 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/2/2024 | 7/2/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Jacob Cole Allen McReynolds | DG-2024-CV-000132 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/2/2024 | 7/2/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Zoe Renee Wall-Stanley | DG-2024-CV-000152 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/2/2024 | 7/2/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Nancy Marie Brazier | DG-2024-CV-000120 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/2/2024 | 7/2/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Abigail Teresa Welch | DG-2024-CV-000141 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/3/2024 | 7/3/2024 9:30:00 AM | DG-2024-CT-000026 | DG-2024-CT-000026 | Division 5 Courtroom |
James E Carpenter |
Hearing |
7/3/2024 | 7/3/2024 1:30:00 PM | DG-2024-CT-000019 | DG-2024-CT-000019 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Jeffrey Lawrence Heiman |
Review Hearing |
7/3/2024 | 7/3/2024 2:00:00 PM | DG-2024-CT-000025 | DG-2024-CT-000025 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Jeffrey Lawrence Heiman |
Hearing |
7/3/2024 | 7/3/2024 3:00:00 PM | Tyrae Jenkins vs. Ryan Wallace | DG-2023-CV-000157 | Zoom Hearing | Status Conference | |
7/8/2024 | 7/8/2024 9:00:00 AM | Tyrae Jenkins vs. Ryan Wallace | DG-2023-CV-000157 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
7/9/2024 | 7/9/2024 9:00:00 AM | Tyrae Jenkins vs. Ryan Wallace | DG-2023-CV-000157 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
7/9/2024 | 7/9/2024 1:30:00 PM | In Re The Interests of DRB Capital, LLC | DG-2024-CV-000179 | Zoom Hearing | Hearing | |
7/10/2024 | 7/10/2024 9:00:00 AM | Tyrae Jenkins vs. Ryan Wallace | DG-2023-CV-000157 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
7/11/2024 | 7/11/2024 9:00:00 AM | Tyrae Jenkins vs. Ryan Wallace | DG-2023-CV-000157 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
7/11/2024 | 7/11/2024 1:30:00 PM | Midtown Home Improvements, Inc., et al vs. Eric J Bloom, et al | DG-2023-CV-000344 | Zoom Hearing | Case Management Conference | |
7/12/2024 | 7/12/2024 10:00:00 AM | Syens, Andrew G | DG-2024-CR-000238 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Allyson Marie Monson Adam Thomas Carey |
Drug Court |
7/12/2024 | 7/12/2024 10:00:00 AM | Syens, Andrew G | 2022-CR-000436 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Allyson Marie Monson Adam Thomas Carey |
Drug Court |
7/12/2024 | 7/12/2024 10:00:00 AM | Syens, Andrew G | 2022-CR-000440 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Allyson Marie Monson Adam Thomas Carey |
Drug Court |
7/15/2024 | 7/15/2024 9:00:00 AM | Eric Bloom vs. Carolyn Bloom | 2021-CV-000283 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
7/15/2024 | 7/15/2024 1:30:00 PM | B.S.A.T. vs. LMH Health | DG-2024-CV-000031 | Zoom Hearing | Case Management Conference | |
7/15/2024 | 7/15/2024 2:00:00 PM | Kim J Schuler vs. Lucas Joe Mead, et al. | 2021-CV-000261 | Zoom Hearing | Hearing | |
7/15/2024 | 7/15/2024 2:30:00 PM | DG-2024-CT-000020 | DG-2024-CT-000020 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Molly Mead Wood |
Pretrial Conference |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 9:00:00 AM | BC Lynd Hospitality, LLC, et al vs. City of Lawrence, Kansas, et al | DG-2024-CV-000050 | Zoom Hearing | Case Management Conference | |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Altman, Evan D | 2016-CR-001223 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Evan D Altman Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | McWherter, Richard E | 2011-TR-004428 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Matthew R. Mc Lane Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Boline, Joshua E | 1996-CR-000152 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Nicholas Aaron David Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | McKenzie, James R | 1987-CR-001118 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Marilyn Harp Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | DG-2024-MV-000078 | DG-2024-MV-000078 | Division 5 Courtroom | Expungement | |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Ritzman, Preston W | 2019-CR-001000 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Cooper Gregory Overstreet Christopher Shane Coleman |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Roberts, Benjamin C | 2019-CR-000657 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Collin Pierce Huerter Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Brown, Joshua Lloyd | 2017-CR-001152 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Joshua Lloyd Brown Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Long, Scott C | 2004-CR-001866 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Scott C Long Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Yang, Wenli | 2018-CR-000521 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Casey Young Meek Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Goode, Joseph | 2012-CR-001077 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Nicholas Aaron David Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Brown, Joshua Lloyd | 2015-CR-000993 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Joshua Lloyd Brown Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
7/16/2024 | 7/16/2024 2:30:00 PM | Kayla Galliart vs. Medicalodges, Inc. | DG-2023-CV-300039 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/17/2024 | 7/17/2024 9:00:00 AM | Michael A Hercules vs. Kansas Department Of Revenue, et al | DG-2024-CV-000157 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/17/2024 | 7/17/2024 1:30:00 PM | DG-2024-CT-000012 | DG-2024-CT-000012 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Jeffrey Lawrence Heiman |
Review Hearing |
7/17/2024 | 7/17/2024 2:00:00 PM | Shelli Perlman vs. Jacquelyn Frederick | 2020-CV-000269 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
7/18/2024 | 7/18/2024 1:30:00 PM | Grant Ward vs. Haley Berger, et al | DG-2023-CV-000216 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
7/18/2024 | 7/18/2024 3:00:00 PM | Seth K Roberts vs. Amber M Sarlls | DG-2023-CV-000265 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/22/2024 | 7/22/2024 9:00:00 AM | Westheffer Farms, LC vs. Michael Witt, et al. | 2022-CV-000179 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
7/23/2024 | 7/23/2024 9:00:00 AM | DG-2024-CT-000020 | DG-2024-CT-000020 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Molly Mead Wood |
Jury Trial |
7/23/2024 | 7/23/2024 9:00:00 AM | Westheffer Farms, LC vs. Michael Witt, et al. | 2022-CV-000179 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
7/24/2024 | 7/24/2024 9:00:00 AM | DG-2024-CT-000020 | DG-2024-CT-000020 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Molly Mead Wood |
Jury Trial |
7/24/2024 | 7/24/2024 3:30:00 PM | Aaron M Urban vs. M S W Excavating, Inc., et al | DG-2023-CV-000229 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
7/25/2024 | 7/25/2024 1:30:00 PM | Satin Lewis vs. Thomas Joseph Sims, Jr | DG-2024-CV-000175 | Zoom Hearing | Case Management Conference | |
7/25/2024 | 7/25/2024 2:00:00 PM | Nicholas Nagel vs. Jayhawk Cafe, Inc. | DG-2024-CV-000127 | Zoom Hearing | Case Management Conference | |
8/5/2024 | 8/5/2024 9:00:00 AM | Board of Cty Commissioners of Douglas Cty, Kansas vs. Walter C. Spencer, et al. | 2022-CV-000291 | Zoom Hearing | Pretrial Conference | |
8/5/2024 | 8/5/2024 9:00:00 AM | Grant Ward vs. Haley Berger, et al | DG-2023-CV-000216 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/5/2024 | 8/5/2024 1:30:00 PM | Seth K Roberts vs. Amber M Sarlls | DG-2023-CV-000265 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
8/6/2024 | 8/6/2024 9:00:00 AM | Grant Ward vs. Haley Berger, et al | DG-2023-CV-000216 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/6/2024 | 8/6/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Abigale Jayne Welch | DG-2024-CV-000167 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
8/6/2024 | 8/6/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Michele McGary | DG-2024-CV-000204 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
8/6/2024 | 8/6/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Susan Kay Nephart | DG-2024-CV-000200 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
8/7/2024 | 8/7/2024 9:00:00 AM | Grant Ward vs. Haley Berger, et al | DG-2023-CV-000216 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/7/2024 | 8/7/2024 2:30:00 PM | Robin Burns vs. Walmart Inc | DG-2023-CV-300032 | Zoom Hearing | Case Management Conference | |
8/8/2024 | 8/8/2024 9:00:00 AM | Jennifer Swindale vs. Ryan L. Brittingham DDS | 2022-CV-000116 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
8/12/2024 | 8/12/2024 9:00:00 AM | Shelli Perlman vs. Jacquelyn Frederick | 2020-CV-000269 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/13/2024 | 8/13/2024 9:00:00 AM | Shelli Perlman vs. Jacquelyn Frederick | 2020-CV-000269 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/14/2024 | 8/14/2024 9:00:00 AM | Shelli Perlman vs. Jacquelyn Frederick | 2020-CV-000269 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/15/2024 | 8/15/2024 9:00:00 AM | Shelli Perlman vs. Jacquelyn Frederick | 2020-CV-000269 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/15/2024 | 8/15/2024 1:30:00 PM | Teamsters Local Union No. 696 vs. City of Lawrence | DG-2023-CV-000230 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
8/19/2024 | 8/19/2024 9:00:00 AM | Seth K Roberts vs. Amber M Sarlls | DG-2023-CV-000265 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/20/2024 | 8/20/2024 9:00:00 AM | Seth K Roberts vs. Amber M Sarlls | DG-2023-CV-000265 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/20/2024 | 8/20/2024 1:30:00 PM | Skinner, Derek C | 2017-CR-000392 | Division 5 Courtroom |
Christopher Michael Joseph Suzanne Valdez |
Expungement |
8/21/2024 | 8/21/2024 9:00:00 AM | Aaron Arthur Jones vs. Kansas Dept of Revenue, Mark Burghart Burghart | DG-2024-CV-000159 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
8/22/2024 | 8/22/2024 1:30:00 PM | Jessica Slocum vs. Clemons Automax of Lawrence Inc., et al | DG-2023-CV-300028 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
8/22/2024 | 8/22/2024 2:30:00 PM | Gina Schumann vs. Michael's Remodeling/Handyman, LLC | DG-2024-CV-000091 | Zoom Hearing | Case Management Conference | |
8/26/2024 | 8/26/2024 9:00:00 AM | Board of Cty Commissioners of Douglas Cty, Kansas vs. Walter C. Spencer, et al. | 2022-CV-000291 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/27/2024 | 8/27/2024 9:00:00 AM | Board of Cty Commissioners of Douglas Cty, Kansas vs. Walter C. Spencer, et al. | 2022-CV-000291 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/28/2024 | 8/28/2024 9:00:00 AM | Board of Cty Commissioners of Douglas Cty, Kansas vs. Walter C. Spencer, et al. | 2022-CV-000291 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
8/29/2024 | 8/29/2024 9:00:00 AM | Kent C. McCarthy vs. Kansas Department of Revenue | DG-2024-CV-000108 | Division 5 Courtroom | Bench Trial | |
9/3/2024 | 9/3/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Sarah Renae Gawith | DG-2024-CV-000184 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
9/3/2024 | 9/3/2024 1:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Name Change of Jordyn Paige Allen | DG-2024-CV-000185 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
9/3/2024 | 9/3/2024 2:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Petition of Analyssa Ceasar-Houston (Minor) | DG-2023-CV-300059 | Zoom Hearing | Hearing | |
9/3/2024 | 9/3/2024 2:30:00 PM | In the Matter of the Petition of Jakory Ceasar-Moore (Minor) | DG-2023-CV-300060 | Zoom Hearing | Hearing | |
9/9/2024 | 9/9/2024 1:30:00 PM | Jennifer Swindale vs. Ryan L. Brittingham DDS | 2022-CV-000116 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
9/9/2024 | 9/9/2024 3:00:00 PM | Teamsters Local Union No. 696 vs. City of Lawrence | DG-2023-CV-000230 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
9/16/2024 | 9/16/2024 9:00:00 AM | Kim J Schuler vs. Lucas Joe Mead, et al. | 2021-CV-000261 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
9/16/2024 | 9/16/2024 1:30:00 PM | Peter McMillan, et al. vs. The Estate of William S. Galbraith, et al. | 2021-CV-000381 | Zoom Hearing | Hearing | |
9/18/2024 | 9/18/2024 2:00:00 PM | Kent T Warren vs. University of Kansas | DG-2024-CV-000109 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
9/23/2024 | 9/23/2024 9:00:00 AM | Teamsters Local Union No. 696 vs. City of Lawrence | DG-2023-CV-000230 | Division 5 Courtroom | Bench Trial | |
9/24/2024 | 9/24/2024 9:00:00 AM | Teamsters Local Union No. 696 vs. City of Lawrence | DG-2023-CV-000230 | Division 5 Courtroom | Bench Trial | |
9/25/2024 | 9/25/2024 9:00:00 AM | Teamsters Local Union No. 696 vs. City of Lawrence | DG-2023-CV-000230 | Division 5 Courtroom | Bench Trial | |
9/26/2024 | 9/26/2024 10:00:00 AM | Donna Huffman vs. Sloan, Eisenbarth, Glassman, McEntire & Jarboe LLC, et al | DG-2023-CV-000180 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
9/26/2024 | 9/26/2024 1:30:00 PM | Stanimir March, et al vs. Miroslav Evan March | DG-2023-CV-000299 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
9/26/2024 | 9/26/2024 3:00:00 PM | DG-2024-CT-000021 | DG-2024-CT-000021 | Zoom Hearing |
James E Carpenter |
Hearing |
9/30/2024 | 9/30/2024 1:30:00 PM | Lillie Davis, et al vs. Groundworks FRS, LLC | DG-2023-CV-000300 | Zoom Hearing | Hearing | |
9/30/2024 | 9/30/2024 3:00:00 PM | North McArthur, et al vs. Midwest Property Management, LLC, et al | DG-2023-CV-000290 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
10/1/2024 | 10/1/2024 2:30:00 PM | H. Marguerite Ermeling vs. Duck Butter Drilling, Inc., et al | DG-2024-CV-000008 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
10/4/2024 | 10/4/2024 2:30:00 PM | Sandy Ratzloff vs. TFMCOMM INC. | 2021-CV-000272 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
10/7/2024 | 10/7/2024 9:00:00 AM | Jennifer Swindale vs. Ryan L. Brittingham DDS | 2022-CV-000116 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/7/2024 | 10/7/2024 1:30:00 PM | Peter McMillan, et al. vs. The Estate of William S. Galbraith, et al. | 2021-CV-000381 | Zoom Hearing | Pretrial Conference | |
10/8/2024 | 10/8/2024 9:00:00 AM | Jennifer Swindale vs. Ryan L. Brittingham DDS | 2022-CV-000116 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/9/2024 | 10/9/2024 9:00:00 AM | Jennifer Swindale vs. Ryan L. Brittingham DDS | 2022-CV-000116 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/10/2024 | 10/10/2024 9:00:00 AM | Jennifer Swindale vs. Ryan L. Brittingham DDS | 2022-CV-000116 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/11/2024 | 10/11/2024 9:00:00 AM | Jennifer Swindale vs. Ryan L. Brittingham DDS | 2022-CV-000116 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/21/2024 | 10/21/2024 9:00:00 AM | Sandy Ratzloff vs. TFMCOMM INC. | 2021-CV-000272 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/21/2024 | 10/21/2024 9:00:00 AM | Stanimir March, et al vs. Miroslav Evan March | DG-2023-CV-000299 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/21/2024 | 10/21/2024 1:30:00 PM | Colter Janine vs. Parkway Storage | DG-2023-CV-000199 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
10/22/2024 | 10/22/2024 9:00:00 AM | Sandy Ratzloff vs. TFMCOMM INC. | 2021-CV-000272 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/22/2024 | 10/22/2024 9:00:00 AM | Stanimir March, et al vs. Miroslav Evan March | DG-2023-CV-000299 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/23/2024 | 10/23/2024 9:00:00 AM | Sandy Ratzloff vs. TFMCOMM INC. | 2021-CV-000272 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/24/2024 | 10/24/2024 9:00:00 AM | Sandy Ratzloff vs. TFMCOMM INC. | 2021-CV-000272 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
10/30/2024 | 10/30/2024 1:30:00 PM | Eric Bloom vs. Carolyn Bloom | 2021-CV-000283 | Division 5 Courtroom | Hearing | |
10/31/2024 | 10/31/2024 9:00:00 AM | Colter Janine vs. Parkway Storage | DG-2023-CV-000199 | Division 5 Courtroom | Pretrial Conference | |
11/4/2024 | 11/4/2024 9:00:00 AM | Peter McMillan, et al. vs. The Estate of William S. Galbraith, et al. | 2021-CV-000381 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial | |
11/5/2024 | 11/5/2024 9:00:00 AM | Peter McMillan, et al. vs. The Estate of William S. Galbraith, et al. | 2021-CV-000381 | Division 5 Courtroom | Jury Trial |